Phil Spector

Listen to Phil Spector
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Harvey Philip Spector
Born: 1939/12/26
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York City, USA
Years Active: 1958–2009
Genres: Pop, Rock, Punk

Harvey Philip Spector (born December 26, 1939) is an American record producer and songwriter. The originator of the "Wall of Sound" production technique, Spector was a pioneer of the 1960s girl group sound and produced over 25 Top 40 hits between 1960 and 1965 alone. After this initial success, Spector later worked with artists including Ike and Tina Turner, John Lennon, George Harrison, and the Ramones with similar acclaim. He produced the Beatles' Academy Award-winning album Let It Be, and the Grammy Award-winning Concert for Bangladesh by former Beatle George Harrison. In 1989, Spector was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a non-performer. The 1965 song "You've Lost That Lov...

Continue Bio

13 Celebrities Who Have Killed People 13 Celebrities Who Have Killed People

Celebs With The Worst Hair In Showbiz Celebs With The Worst Hair In Showbiz

5 Christmas Songs To Get In The Holiday Mood 5 Christmas Songs To Get You In The Holiday Spirit

Rachelle Spector Phil Spector's Wife Upset By TV Movie: 'They Depict Him As A Minotaur'

Photo Gallery:

How Music Legend Phil Spector Became a Murderer

Mirren: Al Pacino Is World's 'Most Beloved' Actor

On This Day: November 20

From Backup To The Big Screen

All Video News


Le Monde De La Chanson, Vol. 1: Dalida - Le J…

Popular Movies and Television:
1969-07-14 Easy Rider
1999 Gimme Some Truth: The Making of the "Imagine" Album