Starpulse.com

Lisa Stansfield

Stansfield,_Lisa
Listen to Lisa Stansfield
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Lisa Jane Stansfield
Born: 1966/04/11
Birth Place: Heywood, Lancashire, England
Years Active: 1989—present
Genres: R&B

Lisa Stansfield was born on April 11, 1966 in Heywood, Lancashire, England, and is a singer and songwriter. Stansfield's first public performance was on a local television talent program in 1982. By the time Stansfield was in her late teens, she co-hosted a children's television pop show, “Razzamatazz,” which brought her some national attention and fame. Stansfield also picked up extra work singing radio jingles, her radio work eventually lead to a record deal with Arista Records in the early 1990s. Stansfield was recognized for her R&B vocals and shot to international stardom quickly with her most famous song, “All Around the World” in 1989, off her debut album “Affection.”...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Biography: The Greatest Hits

The Moment

The Boxset Collection

Affection

Karaoke: Lisa Stansfield

Face Up

I'm Leavin' - Dance Vault Mixes

The #1 Remixes

Lisa Stansfield

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

After 7 Soul II Soul Loose Ends