Edwin Starr

Listen to Edwin Starr
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Charles Edwin Hatcher
Born: 1942/01/21
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Died: 2003/04/02
Years Active: 1951-2003
Genres: Soul, Disco, R&B

Edwin Starr (January 21, 1942 – April 2, 2003) was an American soul music singer. Starr is most famous for his Norman Whitfield produced singles of the 1970s, most notably the number one hit "War".


Lo Mejor De Edwin Starr

I Love Edwin Starr (Live)

Celebrate: Edwin Starr

Superstar Series Vol. 3

War - The Best Of Edwin Starr

50 Greatest: Edwin Starr

Walking In Rhythm: Lively Edwin Starr Hits

Early Edwin Starr Hits

Headline News: Live Recordings

More Albums


Related Artists:

Five Man Electrical Band Smokey Robinson & The Miracles Bill Medley & Jennifer Warnes Barry McGuire Chi-Lites