Starpulse.com

Ringo Starr

Starr,_Ringo
Listen to Ringo Starr
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Richard Starkey
Born: 1940/07/07
Birth Place: Liverpool, England, UK
Years Active: 1957–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Psychedelic Rock, World

Ringo Starr, MBE (born Richard Starkey July 7, 1940) is an English musician and actor who gained worldwide fame as the drummer for The Beatles. When the band formed in 1960, Starr was a member of another Liverpool band, Rory Storm and the Hurricanes. He became The Beatles' drummer in August 1962, taking the place of Pete Best. In addition to his contribution as drummer, Starr featured as lead vocals on a number of successful Beatles songs (in particular, “With a Little Help from My Friends,” “Yellow Submarine,” and the Beatles version of “Act Naturally”), as co-writer with the song “What Goes On” and solo writer with “Don't Pass Me By” and “Octopus's Garden.” After t...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Postcards From Paradise

Postcards From Paradise EP

Ringo 2012

Carl Perkins & Friends

Live At The Greek Theatre 2008

The Anthology...so Far

Y Not

Walk With You (Single)

Ringo The 4th

More Albums


News:
Ringo Starr Happy Birthday!

Ringo Starr Paul McCartney Praises Ringo Starr At Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame Induction

Paul McCartney Will Induct Ringo Star Into Rock Hall Former Beatle To Induct Another Beatle To Hall Of Fame

Green Day, Joan Jett And The Blackhearts, Stevie Ray Vaughan Top Immortalized: Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Class Of 2015 Announced


Photo Gallery:
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo

View All Pictures


Videos:

Adele: Britain's Richest Ever Female Musician

Cyndi Lauper Plans to Give Profits From North Carolina Show to LGBT Charity

Paul McCartney Just Wants His Songs Back

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

CONNER4REAL

With Great Power: The Stan Lee Story

Oh My God?

Imagine: John Lennon

Water

Give My Regards to Broad Street

Caveman

The Kids Are Alright

The Last Waltz

More Credits


Related Artists:

The Lemon Pipers Tom Rabstnek Small Faces Lou Christie Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band Hamilton, Joe Frank & Reynolds R. B. Greaves Albert Hammond