Starpulse.com

Cat Stevens

Stevens,_Cat
Listen to Cat Stevens
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Steven Demetre Georgiou
Born: 1948/07/21
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1966–1980 (as Cat Stevens), 1995–2006 (as Yusuf Islam), 2006–present (as Yusuf)
Genres: Folk Rock, Soft Rock, Pop Rock, Nasheed, Spoken Word, Hamd

Yusuf Islam (born Steven Demetre Georgiou, 21 July 1948 in Marylebone, London, England), originally and commonly known by his former stage name Cat Stevens, is an English musician. He is a singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, educator, philanthropist, and prominent convert to Islam. His early 1970s record albums “Tea for the Tillerman” and “Teaser and the Firecat” were both certified as Triple Platinum by the RIAA in the United States. Hits from those albums include "Where Do the Children Play?", "Hard Headed Woman", "Wild World", "Sad Lisa", "Into White", "Father and Son" (from “Tea for the Tillerman”) and "Morning Has Broken," "Moonshadow," and "Peace Train" (from “Te...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Dying To Live

Tell 'em I'm Gone

Matthew & Son

New Masters

Den Danske Degen Duo Divertissement

If You Want To Sing Out, Sing Out/Peace Train…

Teaser And The Firecat (Deluxe Edtion)

Tea For The Tillerman (Deluxe Edition)

20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…

More Albums


News:
Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Round Up: Star-Studded Nirvana Tribut Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Round Up: Star-Studded Nirvana Tribute, Hall & Oates, KISS & More

Chris Martin Coldplay's Chris Martin: 'I Don't Steal Music'

Robin Williams Celebrity Birthdays, July 21

Hall & Oates Top 10 Artists Who An Aging Music Snob Can Start Admitting He/She Likes


Photo Gallery:
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat

Related Artists: