Starpulse.com

Ray Stevens

Stevens,_Ray

Biography:
Birth Name: Harold Ray Ragsdale
Born: 1939/01/24
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1958 – present
Genres: Country, Pop, Novelty

Ray Stevens (born Harold Ray Ragsdale, January 24, 1939) is an American country music, pop singer-songwriter who has become known for his novelty songs as well as more serious works. He was born in Clarkdale, a small town west of Atlanta. Stevens has won two Grammy Awards: one for "Everything Is Beautiful" and one for the arrangement of his country and western version of the jazz standard "Misty" (1975). Stevens was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1980 as well as the Georgia Music Hall of Fame. Early in his career he signed with Mercury Records with whom Stevens recorded a series of hit records in the 1960s that included songs such as "Ahab the Arab", "Harry the Hairy...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Ray Stevens Gospel Collection (Volume One)

Greatest Hits - Original Recordings

I Never Made A Record I Didn't Like

Spirit Of '76

The Skies Just Ain't Friendly Anymore - Singl…

Hum It

Sings Sinatra…Say What?

Even Stevens

Greatest Hits (50th Anniversary Collection)

More Albums


News:

Related Artists:

Jan & Dean Sam The Sham & The Pharaohs