Starpulse.com

Stephen Stills

Stills,_Stephen

Biography:
Birth Name: Stephen Arthur Stills
Born: 1945/01/03
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1962–present
Genres: Rock, Folk Rock, Blues-rock, Alternative Country

Stephen Arthur Stills (born January 3, 1945; Dallas, Texas) is an American guitarist and singer/songwriter best known for his work with Buffalo Springfield and Crosby, Stills & Nash (and Young). He has performed on a professional level in several other bands as well as maintaining a solo career at the same time. Stills was ranked #28 in ''Rolling Stone Magazine's'' 2003 list of "The 100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time".

Albums:

Carry On

The A Cappella Collection

Manassas

Live At Shepherd's Bush

Just Roll Tape: April 26, 1968

Down The Road

Right By You

Live

Thoroughfare Gap

More Albums


News:
Jimmy Fallon, Crosby, Stills, And Nash Jimmy Fallon Recruits Crosby, Stills, And Nash To Sing Iggy Azalea's 'Fancy'

Neil Young Buffalo Springfield Tour Pushed To 2012

Robert Plant Fan Dies At Bonnaroo Music Festival

Crosby, Stills & Nash Demos Crosby, Stills & Nash's Unreleased Demos Released


Photo Gallery:
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen
Stills,_Stephen

View All Pictures


Popular Movies and Television:
1980-07-01 No Nukes
Celebration at Big Sur
2006 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 2007
1999 Stand and Be Counted
1992 Perry Mason: The Case of the Bad Blood Wedding
1992 Perry Mason: The Case of the Heartbroken Bride
1992 Together For Our Children -- M.U.S.I.C.
1992 American Reunion: New Beginnings, Renewed Hope
1992 American Reunion: The 52nd Presidential Inaugural Gala

More Credits


Related Artists:

Leon Russell