Starpulse.com

Sting

Sting
Listen to Sting
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Gordon Matthew Sumner
Born: 1951/10/02
Birth Place: Wallsend, England
Years Active: 1971–present
Genres: Rock, New Wave, Pop, Jazz

Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner, CBE (born 2 October 1951), better known by his professional name Sting, is an English musician, singer-songwriter, activist, actor and philanthropist. Prior to starting his solo career, he was the principal songwriter, lead singer and bassist of the rock band The Police. As a solo musician and member of The Police, Sting has received sixteen Grammy Awards for his work, receiving his first Grammy for Best Rock Instrumental Performance in 1981, and receiving an Oscar nomination for best song. He is a member of both the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and the Songwriters Hall of Fame. In September 1981, Sting made his first live solo appearance, performing on all four ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Yes, Yes, Yes!

Lullaby To An Anxious Child (Feat. Dominic Mi…

Every Breath You Take (Khursor Remix)

Divorce Music

Do It In The Shower / Theme From "Brat"

Brazil

Latin

The Last Ship (Standard)

The Last Ship (Deluxe)

More Albums


News:
Sting's Daughter Eliot Sumner Opens Up About Sexuality, Says Eve Sting's Daughter Is Gay, But No One Is Surprised

Sting Happy Birthday!

Can Sting Save The Sinking 'The Last Ship'? Sting To Join Cast Of His Broadway Musical 'The Last Ship'

Sting's Broadway Musical 'The Last Ship' Opens To Mixed Reviews Sting's Broadway Musical 'The Last Ship' Opens To Mixed Reviews


Photo Gallery:
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting

View All Pictures


Videos:

Sony Pays Michael Jackson Estate $750 Million for Catalog

Kid Kicks Baby Tooth Out

Little Boy Can't Get Enough of Star Trek

Show More Videos

Related Artists: