Starpulse.com

Angie Stone

Stone,_Angie

Biography:
Birth Name: Angela Laverne Brown
Born: 1961/12/18
Birth Place: Columbia, South Carolina, United States
Years Active: 1979–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Neo Soul

Angie Stone (born Angela Laverne Brown on December 18, 1961) is an American R&B and soul singer-songwriter, keyboardist, record producer and occasional actress. In the early 1980s, Stone (then known as Angie B.) was a member of The Sequence, a female hip hop/funk trio consisting of Cheryl The Pearl and Blondie. They were the second rap group signed to the Sugar Hill Record Label after auditioning for Sylvia Robinson backstage at a Sugar Hill Gang concert in South Carolina. They had a hit in 1980 with “Funk You Up,” which reached #15 on the U.S. Top Black Singles chart, and a minor hit with “Monster Jam” featuring rapper Spoonie Gee. Such hits as “Funky Sound (Tear The Roof Off)...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Coco Brother Presents All Day (Feat. Angie St…

Rich Girl

Black Diamond

Backup Plan

Do What U Gotta Do

Unexpected

I Ain't Hearin' U (Single)

The Art Of Love & War

Baby (Radio Edit)

More Albums


News:
Randy Jackson Randy Jackson Drafts All-Star Team Of Artists For 'Randy Jackson's Music Club, Vol. 1'

Boney James Boney James, Peter White Release Christmas Jazz CDs

Soulive Soulive To Release New Album On Stax Records

Vincent Pastore joins Celebrity Fit Club New Season of 'Celebrity Fit Club' Kicks Off Sunday


Photo Gallery:
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie

View All Pictures


Videos:
"Celebrity Ghost Stories": Angie Stone - True Love

Celebs Reveal Their Cooking Plans for Thanksgiving

All Video News


Related Artists:

Bilal