Starpulse.com

George Strait

Strait,_George
Listen to George Strait
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: George Harvey Strait
Born: 1952/05/18
Birth Place: Poteet, Texas
Years Active: 1975–Present
Genres: Country

George Harvey Strait (born May 18, 1952) is an American country music singer. Strait is referred to as the "King of Country," and critics call Strait a living legend. He is known for his unique style of western swing music, bar-room ballads, honky-tonk style, and fresh yet traditional country western music. George Strait holds the world record for more #1 hit singles than any other artist in the history of music on any chart or in any genre. As of 2010 he has amassed 57 #1 hits. Strait rocketed to success after his debut single "Unwound" in 1981. While contributing to the neo-traditional movement of the 1980s, he amassed 18 number one singles and seven number one albums in the decade with hi...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Let It Go

George Strait

A Holiday Collection

The Cowboy Rides Away: Live From At&T Stadium

Love Is Everything

Give It All We Got Tonight

Best Of (Deluxe Edition)

Best Of

Here For A Good Time

More Albums


News:
Fetty Wap Takes Top Honors On The Billboard 200 Rap Newcomer Fetty Wap Takes Top Honors

50 Songs About Each State To Celebrate The USA 50 Songs To Celebrate The 4th Of July

21 Songs You Don’t Wanna ‘Run’ From! Music You'll Never Run From

One Direction One Direction Ruled 2014


Photo Gallery:
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George

View All Pictures


Videos:

Taylor Swift Celebrates 26th Birthday With Best Throwback

Justin Timberlake and Jessica Biel Have Cute ‘Date Night' at the CMA Awards

Eric Church Shares Song That Inspires Him

Show More Videos

Related Artists: