Starpulse.com

Joe Strummer

Strummer,_Joe
Listen to Joe Strummer
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: John Graham Mellor
Born: 1952/08/21
Birth Place: London, England
Died: 2002/12/22
Years Active: 1973–2002
Genres: Punk Rock, Rock And Roll, Reggae, Ska, World Music

John Graham Mellor (21 August 1952 – 22 December 2002), better known by his stage name Joe Strummer, was the co-founder, lyricist, rhythm guitarist and lead singer of the English punk rock band The Clash. He was also a member of The 101ers, The Mescaleros and, temporarily, The Pogues.

Albums:

Walker

Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros: The Hellcat Ye…

Streetcore

Rock Art & The X-Ray Style

Earthquake Weather

The Future Is Unwritten

Earthquake Weather (Bonus Tracks)


News:
Joe Strummer Joe Strummer To Be Honored In Spain

Norah Jones new album The Fall Norah Jones' New Album, 'The Fall', Due Nov. 17

Hayden Panettiere Celebrity Birthdays, August 21

Hayden Panettiere Celebrity Birthdays, August 21


Photo Gallery:
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe

Popular Movies:

Joe Strummer: The Future is Unwritten

Glastonbury

End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones

Mystery Train

Straight to Hell

Walker

Candy Mountain

Starlight Hotel

The King of Comedy

More Credits


Related Artists:

Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros Adolescents The Distillers The Bouncing Souls The Damned Rocket From The Crypt