Starpulse.com

Tinchy Stryder

Stryder,_Tinchy
Listen to Tinchy Stryder
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Kwasi Danquah
Born: 1986/06/10
Birth Place: Bow, East London
Years Active: 2004 - present
Genres: Grime, Hip Hop, Pop, Dance, R&B

Tinchy Stryder (born Kwasi Danquah III, September 14, 1986) is a Ghanaian British recording artist, music executive, A&R executive and businessman. He is also the co-founder and co-chief executive officer of Takeover Roc Nation. He founded and is the creator of the clothing line Star in the Hood (company). He is also the President and chief executive of the Takeover/Cloud 9 music publishing company through EMI Music Publishing. In 2002, the well-known grime collective Roll Deep was formed, and included Stryder and Dizzee Rascal. Their style was a derivative of UK Garage which would later be labeled “grime.” In 2007, Stryder released his debut solo studio album, “Star in the Hood,...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Misunderstood

Never Leave You (Single)

Take Me Back (Feat. Taio Cruz) (Radio Edit) (…


Photo Gallery:
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy
Stryder,_Tinchy

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

Chipmunk N-Dubz Tinie Tempah Roll Deep Professor Green The Saturdays