Starpulse.com

Ruben Studdard

Studdard,_Ruben
Listen to Ruben Studdard
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Christopher Ruben Studdard
Born: 1978/09/12
Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama, United States
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Gospel

Ruben Studdard (born Christopher Theodore Ruben Studdard, September 12, 1978) is an American R&B, pop, and gospel singer and actor. He rose to fame as winner of the second season of “American Idol.” In addition to appearing on various television shows he has toured with Robin Givens in the comedy-drama “Heaven I Need a Hug” and in 2008 accepted the role of Fats Waller in a national tour of “Ain't Misbehavin'.” After being named winner at the May 2003 finale of the second season of “American Idol,” Studdard released his first single, a cover of Westlife's “Flying Without Wings”" (which he had sung on the show's finale), produced by The Underdogs and Babyface, in June 2...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Can't Nobody Love You

Unconditional Love

Unconditional Love (Deluxe Edition)

The Life (Feat. Ruben Studdard)

Letters From Birmingham

June 28th (I'm Single)

Saturday Love (Feat. Ruben Studdard)

Playlist: The Very Best Of Ruben Studdard

Don't Make 'Em Like U No More (2-Track Single…

More Albums


News:
Commercial Success Hasn’t Come Easy For Kris Allen Can Kris Allen Come Through With A Commercial Success?

12 Uplifting Songs That Give You Chills Uplifting Songs That Give You Chills

kelly clarkson American Idols, Where Are They Now?

ruben studdard unconditional love Review: Ruben Studdard Is In Excellent Voice On 'Unconditional Love'


Photo Gallery:
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben

View All Pictures


Videos:

‘Idol' Winners: Then & Now

Emotional Backstage Moments With 'American Idol' Winners

American Idol Alum Share Their Favorite Performances

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Melvin Riley Case Ideal TGT