Starpulse.com

Jazmine Sullivan

Sullivan,_Jazmine
Listen to Jazmine Sullivan
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Jazmine Marie Sullivan
Born: 1987/04/09
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Years Active: 2002 — present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Pop

Jazmine Marie Sullivan (born April 14, 1987) is a R&B and soul music singer and songwriter from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She is also a protégé of rapper Missy Elliott. Her debut single "Need U Bad" reached number one on Billboard's Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart, while her second single, "Bust Your Windows" peaked at number four. Elements of reggae, dub, pop, jazz, Neo soul and doo-wop can be heard in her work. Sullivan first appeared on the music mainstream scene with her debut single "Need U Bad", released in May 2008. The song, which featured additional vocals by Missy Elliott and Sandy "Pepa" Denton of Salt-n-Pepa fame, went to number one on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Baltimore

Reality Show

Mascara

Forever Don't Last

Dumb

Love Me Back

10 Seconds

Holding You Down (Goin' In Circles)

Fearless

More Albums


News:
21 Awesomely Underrated Songs That You Might've Missed From 2015 Did You Miss These Underrated Songs In 2015?

20 Most Emotional Songs Of 2015 These Songs Brought On Emotions In 2015

15 Songs Referencing Mental Disorders 15 Songs Referencing Mental Disorders

40 Best Songs Of 2015 40 Best Songs Of 2015


Photo Gallery:
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine

View All Pictures


Videos:

Jazmine Sullivan's Album "Reality Show" Is Better Than Anything on VH1

Lil Wayne's Peers Welcome Him Home

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Marsha Ambrosius