Starpulse.com

Donna Summer

Summer,_Donna
Listen to Donna Summer
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: LaDonna Adrian Gaines
Born: 1948/12/31
Birth Place: Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA
Years Active: 1968 – present
Genres: Pop, Dance, Disco, R&B, Rock, New Wave

Donna Summer (born LaDonna Adrian Gaines, December 31, 1948 – May 17, 2012) was an American singer/songwriter who gained prominence and notoriety during the disco era of the 1970s, earning the title “The Queen of Disco.” Summer was the first artist to have three consecutive double albums reach #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and she had four #1 singles within a 13-month period. She was a five time Grammy winner and has sold over 130 million records to date. Summer released her first single, a cover of “Sally Go 'Round the Roses,” in Europe in 1971 on MCA Records and was credited with her maiden name Donna Gaines. She made a deal with the European label Groovy Records and iss...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Soul Masters: Donna Summer

Shout It Out

Macarthur Park (Rosabel's 2013 Club Mixes)

Love To Love You Donna

Love Is In Control (Finger On The Trigger) (C…

The Ultimate Donna Summer Collection

Walk Away - Collector's Edition (The Best Of …

Angel (Oliver Grey Electro Remix) [Feat. Donn…

Lady Of The Night (Remastered)

More Albums


News:
Whitney Houston Gone But Not Forgotten: Remembering The Celebrities Who Left Us In 2012

Rush Rush, Heart And Donna Summer Among 2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees

Olivia Newton John Physical 70s & 80s Tunes Dominate 'Sexiest Songs Of All Time' List

Jake Shears Scissor Sisters' Jake Shears Defends Donna Summer's Legacy


Photo Gallery:
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna

View All Pictures


Videos:
'The Voice' Top 5 Performances Recap

Donna Summer, Quincy Jones Are Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductees

Heart: We Dare to Get Sentimental

New Inductees to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame

All Video News


Popular Movies and Television:
Thank God It's Friday
2012 2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 2013
2012 The 28th Annual Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2004 Save the Music: A Concert to Benefit the VH1 Save the Music Foundation
2003 Dick Clark's New Years Rockin Eve 2004
2000 Rock to Erase MS
2000 100 Greatest Dance Songs

More Credits


Related Artists:

Exposé