Starpulse.com

Matthew Sweet

Sweet,_Matthew
Listen to Matthew Sweet
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Sidney Matthew Sweet
Born: 1964/10/06
Years Active: 1980s - present
Genres: Power Pop, Alternative Rock

Matthew Sweet was born October 6, 1964, in Lincoln, Nebraska and is an alternative rock/power pop musician. In 1980, while attending Lincoln Southeast High School, Sweet, having written and recorded songs on four-track cassettes, and having joined the band The Specs, released his first recording on a battle of the bands LP produced by a local radio station. Sweet then fronted his own local band called The Dialtones. After graduating in 1983, Sweet travelled to Athens, Georgia to attend college during the rise of the vibrant Athens music scene. That same year, Sweet, who had met the Athens-based band R.E.M. when they played a show in his hometown the previous year, collaborated with frontman...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Essential

Sunshine Lies (Deluxe Edition)

Under The Covers Vol. 1

Sunshine Lies

Under The Covers, Vol. 3

Modern Art

She Walks The Night (Short Version) - Single

Girlfriend (Legacy Edition)

Kimi Ga Suki * Raifu

More Albums


News:
Vincent Kartheiser 'Mad Men' Star Vincent Kartheiser: 'I Like This Season Most Of All, It's Really, Really Brilliant'

Lucinda Williams Lucinda Williams' 'Little Honey' Out Oct. 14; On Tour Now

Matthew Sweet Matthew Sweet's 'Sunshine Lies' In Stores August 26

Elisabeth Shue Celebrity Birthdays, October 6


Photo Gallery:
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew

Related Artists: