Starpulse.com

Billy Taylor

Listen to Billy Taylor
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: William Taylor
Born: 1921/07/24
Birth Place: Greenville, North Carolina, USA
Years Active: 1940s - Present
Genres: Jazz, Hard Bop

Billy Taylor (born July 24, 1921 in Greenville, North Carolina) is an American jazz pianist, composer, and educator. He is currently the Robert L. Jones Distinguished Professor of Music at East Carolina University in Greenville. Since 1994, he has been the artistic director for jazz at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in Washington, D.C.

Albums:

Live At Mcg

At The London House

Billy Taylor Selected Favorites

Essential Jazz Masters

Accent On Trumpet

The Complete Jazztone Recordings 1954

Separate Keyboards (Bonus Track)

The Very Best Of 1945-1949

One For Fun

More Albums


News: