Tech N9ne

Listen to Tech N9ne
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Aaron Dontez Yates
Born: 1971/11/08
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 1985–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Aaron Dontez Yates (born November 8, 1971), better known by his stage name Tech N9ne (pronounced "Tech Nine"), is an American rapper from Kansas City, Missouri. In 1999, Yates and Travis O'Guin founded the record label Strange Music. Throughout his career, Yates has sold over one million albums and has had his music featured in film, television, and video games. In 2009, he won the Left Field Woodie award at the mtvU Woodie Awards. His stage name originated from the TEC-9 semi-automatic handgun, given to him by rapper Black Walt due to his fast rhyming style. Early in his career, Yates was a member of a group called Black Mafia. In 1997, Yates joined the group The Regime formed by rapper Y...

Continue Bio


Bring A Bomb (Feat. Tech N9ne)

Special Effects

On The Bible


Vintage Tech

Hood Go Crazy (Feat. 2 Chainz, B.O.B.)

Dyin' Flyin' (Feat. Krizz Kaliko)

Aw Yeah (Intervention)

Stay Jacking (John D. Remix) [Feat. Tech N9ne…

More Albums

17 Most Depressing, Gloomy And Morbid Songs Music Artist Who Were In A Bad Place When Writing These Songs

Mumford & Sons Take ‘Wilder Mind’ To No. 1 On Billboard How Did Mumford & Sons New Album Perform?

Mumford & Sons Leads Albums To Check Out New Album Releases To Check Out This Week

10 Deceptively Written Songs 10 Deceptively Written Songs

Photo Gallery:

The Most Important Rapper for Every Major City

Tech N9ne Talks New Music and Skinhead Fans

Ol' Dirty Bastard: Wu-Tang Clan Rapper Is The "Original Ratchet"

Paid Dues Hip-Hop Festival 2013 Official Trailer & Lineup

All Video News

Related Artists:

Hopsin Krizz Kaliko Tech N9ne Presents Big Scoob Esham AP.9 Travis Barker Machine Gun Kelly