Starpulse.com

The-Dream

The-Dream
Listen to The-Dream
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Terius Youngdell Nash
Born: 1981/12/04
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1998–Present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Hip Hop

Terius Youngdell Nash (born August 18, 1977), better known by his stage name The-Dream, is an American R&B singer, songwriter and record producer. He was born in Rockingham, North Carolina, and raised by his mother Reva Nash until her death at age 35. The-Dream moved to Atlanta, Georgia, where he was raised by his grandfather. The-Dream met R&B producer Laney Stewart in 2001, who helped him sign a publishing deal. He spent two years working on Nivea's second album “Complicated,” and continued to write and produce with Christopher "Tricky" Stewart, Laney's brother. Together, The-Dream and Tricky produced Rihanna's 2007 hit "Umbrella" and Beyoncé's "Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Black Magic

Crown

That’s My S**t (Radio Edit)

That’s My Shit

Black

Black (Explicit)

IV Play (Explicit Version)

IV Play (Deluxe Edited Version)

IV Play (Edited Version)

More Albums


News:
14 Songs About Or Named After Musicians These Songs Were About Musicians

10 'All Time Low' Songs In Musician’s Careers 10 'All Time Low' Songs In Musician’s Careers

Britney Jean The 10 Most Disappointing Albums of 2013

I Am Not a Human Being II 2013 Album Playlist: Favorites, Least Favorites, and Honorable Mentions - Part 2


Photo Gallery:
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream
The-Dream

View All Pictures


Videos:
Beyoncé Previews New Music With Jay Z In Video With Blue Ivy

Rock the Globe: The-Dream Brings 'IV Play,' Kid Ink Drops Debut LP

The-Dream On Grammy Jokes With Jay-Z

The-Dream On Who He's Working With Today

All Video News





Related Artists:

Ryan Leslie Pusha T