Starpulse.com

Rob Thomas

Thomas,_Rob
Listen to Rob Thomas
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Kelly Thomas
Born: 1972/02/14
Birth Place: Landstuhl, West Germany
Years Active: 1996 - present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Post-grunge, Pop Rock, Adult Contemporary

Robert Kelly "Rob" Thomas (born February 14, 1972) is an American rock recording artist and songwriter. He is the primary songwriter and lead singer of the band Matchbox Twenty. Thomas also records and performs as a solo artist. Thomas earned three Grammy awards for co-writing and singing on the Carlos Santana triple-platinum hit "Smooth," on the album “Supernatural” in 1999. He has also lent his songwriting talents to such artists as Tom Petty, Willie Nelson, Mick Jagger, Marc Anthony, Pat Green, Taylor Hicks, Travis Tritt and Daughtry. On April 19, 2005, after nearly 10 years with Matchbox Twenty, Thomas began his solo career with the release of “…Something to Be” which shot to #...

Continue Bio


Albums:

I Think We'd Feel Good Together

Trust You (Remixes)

One Shot

Hold On Forever

Trust You

Monuments Of Ecstasy

Cradlesong

Something To Be

Someday EP

More Albums


News:
Rob Thomas Apologizes For Racist Joke: 'I Sat In My Room And Cri Rob Thomas Apologizes For Racist Joke

Disturbed Return To a Familiar Place – No. 1 On The Billboard 20 Disturbed Tops Billboard 200

Review: Rob Thomas Delivers On Third Album ‘The Great Unknown’ Does Rob Thomas Deliver The Goods On His Third Album?

Luke Bryan Makes It Two Weeks Atop Billboard 200 Luke Bryan Stays At No. 1


Photo Gallery:
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob
Thomas,_Rob

View All Pictures


Videos:

Rob Thomas Apologizes for Racist Joke: ?I Am Incredibly Embarrassed by My Ignorance"

Rob Thomas Makes "Racist" Joke During a Concert in Australia

Rob Thomas -- Offensive Remark Down Under ... Drinking Til 'I'm A Black Australian'

Show More Videos




Related Artists: