Starpulse.com

Billy Thorpe


Biography:
Birth Name: William Richard Thorpe
Born: 1946/03/29
Birth Place: Manchester, Greater Manchester, England
Died: 2007/02/28
Years Active: 1956-2007
Genres: Pop, Rock 'n' Roll

William Richard "Billy" Thorpe, AM (29 March 1946 - 28 February 2007) was a renowned English-born Australian pop / rock singer-songwriter and musician. As lead singer of his band, Billy Thorpe & the Aztecs, he had success in the 1960s with "Blue Day", "Poison Ivy", "Over the Rainbow", "Sick and Tired", and "Mashed Potato"; and in the 1970s with "Most People I Know Think That I'm Crazy". Featuring in concerts at Sunbury Pop Festivals and Myer Music Bowl in the early 1970s, the Aztecs also developed the pub rock scene and were one of the loudest groups in Australia. Thorpe also performed as a solo artist, he relocated to the United States from 1976 to 1996 where he released the space opera...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Children Of The Sun...Revisited


Related Artists:

April Wine Head East Aldo Nova Red Rider Pat Travers Donnie Iris