Starpulse.com

Johnny Thunder

Listen to Johnny Thunder
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: John Anthony Genzale, Jr
Born: 1952/07/15
Birth Place: Queens, NY, USA
Died: 1991/04/23
Genres: R&B, Rock, Glam Punk, Punk

Johnny Thunders, born John Anthony Genzale, Jr. (July 15, 1952 - April 23, 1991), was an American protopunk guitarist, singer and songwriter. He came to prominence in the early '70s as a member of the New York Dolls. He later played with The Heartbreakers and as a solo artist.

Albums:

Hurt Me

Hurt Me (Bonus) [Live At Dingwalls]

Birth Of The New York Dolls '71

In Cold Blood

Have Faith

Que Sera, Sera

So Alone

You Can't Put Your Arms Around A Memory (Rare…

Sticks & Stones: The Lost Album

More Albums


Videos:
'CBGB' Movie Hits Theatres

All Video News


Related Artists:

Johnny Thunders & The Heartbreakers Gun Club Richard Hell & The Voidoids Pleasure Seekers Dead Boys Vktms The Dictators The Germs GG Allin