Starpulse.com

Chris Tomlin

Tomlin,_Chris
Listen to Chris Tomlin
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Christopher Dwayne Tomlin
Birth Place: Grand Saline, Texas U.S.
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: CCM, Contemporary Worship Music

Christopher Dwayne "Chris" Tomlin (born May 4, 1972) is an American Christian Contemporary Music artist, worship leader, and songwriter from Grand Saline, Texas. He is a former staff member at Austin Stone Community Church and is signed to EMI's sixstepsrecords. Tomlin also leads worship at many Passion events. He is currently a lead worshipper at Passion City Church in Atlanta, Georgia with Louie Giglio and Christy Nockels. His first nationally released solo project, titled “The Noise We Make,” was released in 2001, featuring the songs "Forever," "Be Glorified" and "Kindness.” In 2002 he released the live EP “545” in 2002, and the studio album “Not to Us.” His 2004 album “A...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Jesus Loves Me

Waterfall

Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies) Ep (P…

White Flag (Performance Tracks) - Ep

Burning Lights

Your Heart (David) [Performance Tracks]

How Great Is Our God: The Essential Collectio…

Premiere Performance Plus: Lovely

Premiere Performance Plus: I Lift My Hands

More Albums


News:
Toby Mac GMA Announces Performers And Presenters For Dove Awards At Grand Ole Opry On April 25

Starfield Starfield Is Today's Most Award Winning Canadian Band; Juno To Be Broadcast Awards April 1

Syd Barrett 2006: Year In Music (Pt. 3)

Chris Tomlin Chris Tomlin, Louie Giglio 'How Great Is Our God Tour' Kicks Off Jan. 25


Photo Gallery:
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris
Tomlin,_Chris

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

Hillsong Live Passion Worship Band