Too $hort

Listen to Too $hort
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Todd Anthony Shaw
Born: 1966/04/28
Birth Place: East Oakland, Oakland, California, USA
Years Active: 1981–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Todd Anthony Shaw (born April 28, 1966), better known by the stage name Too $hort, is an American rapper who started his career at the age of fourteen in East Oakland, Oakland, California. Too $hort has sold about 11 million albums in the US alone with 18 albums released and an average of 600,000 copies per album. In 1985, Too $hort released his first album, “Don't Stop Rappin',” on the local label 75 Girls. In With his 1988 release, “Life Is...Too Short,” he began infusing replayed established funk riffs (rather than samples) with his beats. Subsequent work was primarily collaborative, including work with Tupac Shakur, The Notorious B.I.G., Scarface, UGK, Jay-Z, E-40, Snoop Dogg, ...

Continue Bio


Bosses In The Booth & Dr. Octagon 2 (Deluxe E…

Came In (Feat. Too Short)

Skate On 'em (Feat. Too Short & Problem)

Tango Twerk (Feat. Too Short, R-Mean, Nulaw, …

19,999 - EP

19,999 - Single

Show Me Your Love (Feat. Too Short)

Oakland Brookfield Dance (Feat. Too Short)

California Love 2020 (Feat. Snoop Dogg, E40, …

More Albums

Related Artists:

Ballin Entertainment Thug Life