Mel Torme

Listen to Mel Torme
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Melvin Howard Torme
Born: 1925/09/13
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Died: 1999/06/05
Years Active: 1933–1999
Genres: Jazz

Melvin Howard Tormé was born on September 13, 1925, in Chicago, Illinois and was a prominent jazz musician. Tormé sang, wrote, composed and arranged music, in addition to acting and writing five books. Tormé is well-known for composing “The Christmas Song,” which he co-wrote the lyrics to. By the time Tormé was eight years old he was acting on the network radio show, “The Romance of Helen Trent and Jack Armstrong, the All-American Boy.” At age thirteen he wrote his first song, played drums in school and published his first song, “Lament to Love,” at age 16. After graduating high school, Tormé set out to embark on a career in show business. 1943 marked Tormé's acting debut a...

Continue Bio


Mel Tormé: It's A Blue World

Mel Tormé's California Suite

Merry Christmas! From The United States Milit…

Mel Torme Greatest Hits

Jazz Masters: Mel Torme

At The Crescendo

Softly (Re-Mastered)

Mel Tormé And The Marty Paich Dek-Tette (Ori…

Mel Tormé Sings Fred Astaire (Original Recor…

More Albums



Exclusive: How Sharon Stone Learned That She Is Enough

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Johnny Mercer Caiola & Ortolani Louis Jordan Harry Simeone Chorale