Starpulse.com

Pete Townshend

Townshend,_Pete
Listen to Pete Townshend
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Peter Dennis Blandford Townshend
Born: 1945/05/19
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1962 – present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Power Pop, Art Rock

Peter Dennis Blandford "Pete" Townshend (born 19 May 1945) is an English rock guitarist, vocalist, songwriter and author, known principally as the guitarist and songwriter for The Who, as well as for his own solo career. His career with The Who spans more than forty years, during which time the band grew to be considered one of the most influential bands of the rock era, and, according to Eddie Vedder, "possibly the greatest live band ever." Townshend is the primary songwriter for the Who, having written well over one hundred songs for the band's eleven studio albums, including concept albums and the rock operas ''Tommy'' and ''Quadrophenia'', plus popular rock and roll radio staples like ''...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Guantanamo

Rough Mix

The Iron Man: The Musical By Pete Townshend

All The Best Cowboys Have Chinese Eyes

Another Scoop

Who Came First

Scoop

Deep End Live!

Scoop 3

More Albums


News:
The Who The Who To Retire From Live Performances?

Pete Townshend Pete Townshend Defends One Direction's 'Best Song Ever'

Pete Townshend Pete Townshend Receives 2013 Les Paul Award

The Who Pete Townshend Leaves The Who Show During Encore


Photo Gallery:
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete

View All Pictures


Videos:
Autographed Images From Famous Musicians Up for Auction In UK

Eddie Vedder, Pete Townshend Lead 'Who' Jam Session

The Who Confirmed as Final Glastonbury Festival Headliners

The Who Rock, Bicker and Reminisce Through Joyous 50th Anniversary Show

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Lambert & Stamp

In Search Of Blind Joe Death: The Saga Of John Fahey

The Love We Make

The Iron Giant

The Rolling Stones Rock and Roll Circus

The Kids Are Alright

Quadrophenia

Tommy

Jimi Hendrix

More Credits


Related Artists: