Ike Turner

Listen to Ike Turner
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Ike Wister Turner
Born: 1931/11/05
Birth Place: Clarksdale, Mississippi, U.S.
Died: 2007/12/12
Years Active: 1951-2007
Genres: R&B, Funk, Soul Blues, Memphis Blues, Rock And Roll

Ike Wister Turner (November 5, 1931 - December 12, 2007) was an American musician, bandleader, talent scout, and record producer. Considered to be one of the fathers of rock and roll, his first recording, "Rocket 88" by "Jackie Brenston and his Delta Cats," in 1951, is considered by some to be the "first rock and roll song" ever. However, he is best known for his work with his ex-wife Tina Turner as one half of the Ike & Tina Turner revue. Spanning a career that lasted half a century, Ike's repertoire included blues, soul, rock, and funk. Alongside his former wife, he was inducted to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 and in 2001 was inducted into the St. Louis Walk of Fame. Turner ...

Continue Bio


Ike And Tina Turner Selected Favorites

Rhythm & Blues Legends: The Very Best Of Ike …

Proud Mary: The Best Of Ike & Tina Turner

The Extended Play Collection, Vol. 136

It's Gonna Work Out Fine - From The Beginning…

Outta Season, The Hunter

Shake A Tale Feather, Vol. 1

So Blue Over You, Vol. 3

You Should Have Treated Me Right, Vol. 4

More Albums

Katy Perry 50 Songs To Celebrate The 4th Of July

Andre 3000 Andre 3000's Jimi Hendrix And The Best Music Biopics Ever

Pia Toscano 'American Idol' Recap: The Contestants Rock Some Hall of Famers

Cher No More Elgin Lumpkin Or Georgios Panayioutous: Celebrities Who Changed Their Names

Photo Gallery:


'20 Feet from Stardom': Clip - The Ikettes

How Anna Mae Bullock Became Tina Turner

First Look: How Anna Mae Bullock Became Tina Turner

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Ike & Tina Turner Lloyd Price Otis Rush Canned Heat Eric Cartman Grand Funk