Starpulse.com

Shania Twain

Twain,_Shania
Listen to Shania Twain
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Eilleen Regina Edwards
Born: 1965/08/28
Birth Place: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Country, Pop

Shania Twain, OC (born Eilleen Regina Edwards; August 28, 1965) is a Canadian country pop singer and songwriter. A five-time Grammy Award winner, Twain has also achieved major success as a songwriter, winning 27 BMI Songwriter awards. Signed to Mercury Nashville in 1993, Twain made her debut that year with her self-titled album, “Shania Twain.” It didn't fare well on the charts, only reaching #67 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart. The album produced three singles, "What Made You Say That", "Dance with the One That Brought You", and "You Lay a Whole Lot of Love on Me". The first two peaked at #55 on the Billboard Hot Country Singles & Tracks chart, while the latter failed to ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Still The One: Live From Vegas

Up!

Homesick

Today Is Your Day

The First Time...For The Last Time

Up! (Red Album)

Come On Over

Karaoke - In the Style of Shania Twain

Final Beginnings

More Albums


News:
Shania Twain For Shania Twain, Wife-Swapping Does A Body Good

Shania Twain Wife Swap: Singer Calls Out Ex-Friend Who Stole Her Why Did Shania Twain Say She Was Never Going To Sing Again ?

Shania Twain Announces First Tour In Over A Decade, Unfortunatel Shania Twain Announces 2015 Tour, But There's A Catch

Celebrities That Turn 50 In 2015 Celebrities That Turn 50 In 2015


Photo Gallery:
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania
Twain,_Shania

View All Pictures


Videos:
Miranda Lambert Bonds with Shania Twain Post Split During Girls Night Out

Top 10 Albums of 1995

Top 10 Canadian Musical Artists

EXCLUSIVE: Shania Twain Tears Up Over Farewell Tour, Reveals New Album Details, and Goes Blonde: 'I'm Having More Fun Now Than Ever!'

All Video News




Facebook:


Popular Movies and Television:
2004-10-01 I Heart Huckabees
2013 The 2014 Billboard Music Awards
2012 The 2013 Billboard Music Awards
2010 Why Not with Shania Twain
2010 Why Not? with Shania Twain
2006 42nd Annual Academy of Country Music Awards
2005 39th Annual CMA Awards
2004 38th Annual CMA Awards

More Credits


Related Artists: