Starpulse.com

Conway Twitty

Twitty,_Conway
Listen to Conway Twitty
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Harold Lloyd Jenkins
Born: 1933/09/01
Birth Place: Friars Point, Mississippi (born), Helena, Arkansas (raised)
Died: 1993/06/05
Years Active: 1955-1993
Genres: Country, Rock And Roll

Conway Twitty (September 1, 1933–June 5, 1993), born Harold Lloyd Jenkins, was one of the United States' most successful country music artists of the 20th century. He also enjoyed success in early rock and roll, R&B, and pop music. He held the record for the most number one singles of any act with 55 No. 1 Billboard country hits until George Strait broke the record in 2006. From 1971–76, Twitty received a string of Country Music Association awards for duets with Loretta Lynn. A former member of the Grand Ole Opry, he was inducted into both the Country Music and the Rockabilly Halls of Fame. Twitty's fortunes changed in 1958, while he was with MGM Records, under the name Conrad. An...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Feelins'

Louisiana Woman, Mississippi Man

Country Partners

United Talent

Conway Twitty - 25 Number Ones

Where I Stand

The Decca Doll: Loretta Lynn, Vol. 2

Hello Darlin' 15 #1 Hits

The Very Best Of Conway Twitty

More Albums


News:
Dr. Phil Celebrity Birthdays, September 1

Dr. Phil Celebrity Birthdays, September 1

Gloria Estefan Celebrity Birthdays, September 1

Brad Paisley Brooks & Dunn, Sara Evans and Brad Paisley To Perform at 'CMA Awards'


Photo Gallery:
Twitty,_Conway
Twitty,_Conway
Twitty,_Conway

Videos:

Miranda Lambert Looks Better Than Ever!

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

John Conlee