Starpulse.com

McCoy Tyner

Tyner,_McCoy

Biography:
Birth Name: Alfred McCoy Tyner
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 1960–present
Genres: Hard Bop, Modern Creative, Cuban Jazz, Modal Jazz, Mainstream Jazz, Post Bop

McCoy Tyner (born December 11, 1938) is a jazz pianist from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, known for his work with the John Coltrane Quartet and a long solo career.

Albums:

Expansions

It's About Time

Jazz At Radio Rai: Mccoy Tyner Quartet Live (…

Woody 'n' You

Autumn Mood

Double Trios

It Could Happen To You (Live)

What's New?

My Funny Valentine

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Tyner,_McCoy

Related Artists:

McCoy Tyner Trio James Spaulding Sonny Clark Stefon Harris Horace Silver Sonny Rollins