Starpulse.com

UNK

UNK
Listen to UNK
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Anthony Platt
Born: 1982/03/28
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1998-present
Genres: Pop Rap, Snap Music, Crunk

Anthony Platt (born March 28, 1982), commonly known as Unk, is a DJ/rapper. He began spinning records in 1998. After meeting DJ Jelly and DJ Montay, he joined their DJ entourage, the Southern Style DJs. They performed for high school parties, proms, pep rallies, and other events around the state of Georgia. In 2000 Big Oomp signed Unk to his label, Big Oomp Records. “Beat'n Down Yo Block!,” his debut album, was released in 2006. "Walk It Out," the debut single from his debut album gained popularity nationwide in September 2006. The song peaked at #10 on the Billboard Hot 100, giving him the first Top 1- single of his career. The song was written by Montay Humphrey, Anthony Platt and H...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Second Season (Parental Advisory)

Second Season (Edited)

In Yo Face (Single)(Parental Advisory)

In Yo Face (Single)(Edited)

Beat N' Down Yo Block - Deluxe Edition (Paren…

Hit The Dance Floor Remix (Edited Version) (S…

Hit The Dance Floor Remix (Parental Advisory)…

Hokey Pokey (Parental Advisory)

2 Step EP (Parental Advisory) (4-Track Maxi-S…

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK

Related Artists:

Hurricane Chris