Starpulse.com

Uncle Kracker

Uncle_Kracker

Biography:
Birth Name: Matthew Shafer
Born: 1974/06/06
Birth Place: Mount Clemens, Michigan, United States
Years Active: 1987-present
Genres: Rock, Country, Hip Hop, Rap Rock

Matthew Shafer (born June 6, 1974; Mount Clemens, Michigan), better known by his stage name Uncle Kracker, is an American rock, country, and rap rock musician. His music was more rap rock-based at the start of his career before turning to a more country and Top 40 style. Shafer has been friends with Kid Rock since the mid-1990s. In 1994, Kid Rock asked Shafer to play turntables for his band called Twisted Brown Trucker. Shafer knew nothing of using turntables, but since his brother was an experienced DJ, he agreed. He only performed at live shows at the time, until he began recording for Rock's album, "Early Mornin' Stoned Pimp." Shafer was a featured vocalist on some of the tracks. He the...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Midnight Special

My Hometown

Double Wide (Parental Advisory)

No Stranger To Shame

No Stranger To Shame (Parental Advisory)

Seventy Two & Sunny

Happy Hour: The South River Road Sessions

Happy Hour (Deluxe)

Happy Hour

More Albums


News:
Rehab Rehab On Tour Now; Will Join Kid Rock In Sept.

Bret Michaels VH1 Classics To Release Bret Michaels' 'Rock My World' June 3

Critical Bill Up-And-Coming Music: Critical Bill

Uncle Kracker Uncle Kracker Released On $75,000 Bond After Arrest On Second-Degree Sex Offense Charge


Photo Gallery:
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker
Uncle_Kracker

View All Pictures


Related Artists: