Starpulse.com

Carrie Underwood

Underwood,_Carrie
Listen to Carrie Underwood
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Carrie Marie Underwood
Birth Place: Checotah, Oklahoma, U.S.
Years Active: 2005—present
Genres: Country, Country Pop, Country Rock

Carrie Underwood (born Carrie Marie Underwood, March 10, 1983) is an American country music singer, songwriter, and actress. She rose to fame as the winner of the fourth season of “American Idol” in 2005. Underwood has since become one of the most prominent mainstream recording artists in the music industry, setting and breaking several records throughout her career. Underwood's debut album, entitled “Some Hearts,” was released in 2005. “Some Hearts” reached #1 on the Billboard Country Albums chart and #2 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album containd the #1 singles “Jesus, Take the Wheel,” “Don't Forget to Remember Me,” “Wasted” and “Before He Cheats.” It...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Greatest Hits: Decade #1

Something In The Water

The Sound Of Music (Music From The NBC Televi…

Play On

For God & Country

Country Club

Blown Away

Cowboy Casanova (Karaoke)

Carnival Ride

More Albums


News:
'American Idol' Feud: Is Carrie Underwood Mad At Kelly Clarkson? Carrie Underwood Feuding With Kelly Clarkson?

Carrie Underwood Makes Appearance At NHL Game To Help Husband Mi Why Was Carrie Underwood On The Ice At An NHL Game?

Commercial Success Hasn’t Come Easy For Kris Allen Can Kris Allen Come Through With A Commercial Success?

© Mercury CMAs Lift Chris Stapleton To Top Of Charts


Photo Gallery:
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie
Underwood,_Carrie

View All Pictures


Videos:

Carrie Underwood Shows Off Tight Abs in Bikini

Angry Internet Men Ruin Shows Aimed At Women

Carrie Underwood On Songwriting

Show More Videos




Popular Movies and Television:
2016-06-03 CONNER4REAL
2011-04-08 Soul Surfer
2014 Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
2014 HBO/ Untitled Foo Fighters Documentary Series Project
2014 HBO/ Untitled Foo Fighters Project
2013 2013 Country Music Association Awards
2013 2014 CMT Music Awards
2013 2014 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

More Credits


Related Artists:

Maddie & Tae Kelsea Ballerini