Starpulse.com

Ritchie Valens

Valens,_Ritchie
Listen to Ritchie Valens
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Ricardo Esteban Valenzuela Reyes
Born: 1941/05/13
Birth Place: Pacoima, California, United States
Died: 1959/02/03
Years Active: 1957-1959
Genres: Rock And Roll

Ritchie Valens (Ricardo Esteban Valenzuela Reyes; May 13, 1941 - February 3, 1959) was an American singer, songwriter and guitarist. A rock and roll pioneer and a forefather of the Chicano rock movement, Valens' recording career lasted only eight months. During this time, however, he scored several hits, most notably "La Bamba", which was originally a Mexican folk song that Valens transformed with a rock rhythm and beat that became a hit in 1958, making Valens a pioneer of the Spanish-speaking rock and roll movement. On February 3, 1959, on what has become known as ''The Day the Music Died'', Valens was killed in a small-plane crash in Iowa, a tragedy that also claimed the lives of fellow...

Continue Bio


Albums:

23 Éxitos

The Best Of Ritchie Valens

Donna Was Her Name

Ritchie Valens + Ritchie (Bonus Track Version…

La Bamba - Single

Pride Of Oklahoma 1987

La Bamba

Ritchie Valens

Ritchie

More Albums


News:
10 Musicians Who Died In Plane Crashes Unlike Harrison Ford, These Stars Didn't Survive Their Plane Crashes

Shocking music deaths Unexpected, Untimely And Shocking Deaths In Music

Robert Pattinson Celebrity Birthdays, May 13

B.D. Wong Celebrity Birthdays, October 24


Videos:

Declaran hoy Día de Ritchie Valens en LA

The Day the Music Died: Buddy Holly Plane Crash Probe May Be Reopened

Buddy Holly Plane Crash May Be Re-Examined

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Danny & The Juniors Platters Buddy Holly & The Crickets Johnny Tillotson The Monotones Big Bopper The Dixie Cups