Jimmie Vaughan

Listen to Jimmie Vaughan
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: James Lawrence Vaughan
Born: 1951/03/20
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Blues, Texas Blues, Jazz Blues

James Lawrence "Jimmie" Vaughan (born March 20, 1951) is an American blues guitarist and singer from Dallas, Texas. He is the older brother of the late Stevie Ray Vaughan. Significant influence upon Jimmie Vaughan's style came from Freddie King, who advised him personally; from Albert King and B. B. King; as well as from Johnny "Guitar" Watson. Vaughan says that he and his younger brother Stevie Ray Vaughan studied Johnny "Guitar" Watson more than any other single guitarist.


Plays More Blues, Ballads & Favorites

The Essential Jimmie Vaughan

Out There

Strange Pleasure


Photo Gallery:

Blues Legend B.B. King Dies at 89

All Video News

Related Artists:

The Vaughan Brothers Nick Curran & The Nitelifes Jimmy Liggins & His Drops Of Joy James Cotton The Mighty Blue Kings Otis Rush Kim Wilson Earl Hooker