Starpulse.com

Eddie Vedder

Vedder,_Eddie
Listen to Eddie Vedder
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Edward Louis Severson III
Born: 1964/12/23
Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois, U.S.
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Folk Rock, Grunge, Hard Rock

Eddie Vedder (born Edward Louis Severson III, December 23, 1964) is an American musician and singer-songwriter who currently serves as the lead vocalist and one of three guitarists for the American alternative rock band Pearl Jam. Vedder left the Southern California music scene and moved to Seattle, Washington in 1990 to join Pearl Jam where he rose to fame amid the grunge movement of the early 1990s. He also contributed to Temple of the Dog featuring members of Pearl Jam and Soundgarden. He is notable for his baritone vocal style, and considered a cultural icon of alternative rock. He was also involved in other music outside of Pearl Jam, including soundtrack work and contributions to albu...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Golden State (Live)

Ukulele Songs

Longing To Belong

Into The Wild: Music For The Motion Picture

Big Fish - Music From The Motion Picture


News:
Why Was President Obama Hanging Out With Eddie Vedder? Why Was President Obama Hanging Out With Eddie Vedder?

Eddie Vedder Eddie Vedder Responds To Anti-Israel Accusations

Pharrell Williams And Eddie Vedder To Join Oscars Academy Pharrell Williams And Eddie Vedder To Join Oscars Academy

Pearl Jam Frozen Pearl Jam 'Lets It Go' In Milan


Photo Gallery:
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie
Vedder,_Eddie

View All Pictures


Videos:
Obama Hangs Out in Hawaii With Pearl Jam's Vedder

Pearl Jam Covers Frozen's "Let It Go"--Watch!

New Springsteen Single Coming Next Week

Exclusive: Pearl Jam Talk New Album 'Lightning Bolt'

All Video News


Popular Movies:

12-12-12

West of Memphis

Conan O'Brien Can't Stop

Pearl Jam Twenty

Captain Mike Across America

Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

End of the Century: The Story of the Ramones

Hype!

Singles

More Credits


Related Artists:

Jack White Puscifer