Starpulse.com

Suzanne Vega

Vega,_Suzanne
Listen to Suzanne Vega
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Suzanne Nadine Vega
Born: 1959/07/11
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1982 - present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Folk, Experimental Rock

Suzanne Vega (born July 11, 1959) is an American songwriter and singer known for her eclectic folk-inspired music. Vega in Santa Monica, California and at age two her family moved to New York City. She grew up in Spanish Harlem and the Upper West Side. At the age of nine she began to write poetry and wrote her first song at age 14. Later she attended New York's prestigious High School of Performing Arts where she studied modern dance and graduated in 1977. While majoring in English literature at Barnard College, she performed in small venues in Greenwich Village, where she was a regular contributor to Jack Hardy's Monday night songwriters' group at the Cornelia Street Cafe and had some of he...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Tales From The Realm Of The Queen Of Pentacle…

Don't Uncork What You Can't Contain

Solitude Standing Live 2012

Close Up Vol. 4, Songs Of Family

Close-Up, Vol 3, States Of Being

Close-Up Vol 2, People And Places

Suzanne Vega Close-Up, Vol 1, Love Songs

Pavarotti & Friends

Beauty & Crime

More Albums


News:
Field Of Dreams This Summer, Take A Pop Culture Road Trip!

Laura Veirs Laura Veirs With Liam Finn At The Earl, Atlanta, GA 5/18/08

Missy Higgins Missy Higgins' New Album 'On A Clear Night' Due Feb. 26; Tour To Follow

Lil Celebrity Birthdays, July 11


Photo Gallery:
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne
Vega,_Suzanne

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

Scandal