Starpulse.com

Rufus Wainwright

Wainwright,_Rufus

Biography:
Birth Name: Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright
Birth Place: Montreal, Canada
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Baroque Pop, Operatic Pop

Rufus Wainwright (born Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright, July 22, 1973) is an American-Canadian singer-songwriter. In addition to his tenor singing voice, he plays piano and guitar, often switching between the two instruments when performing live. While some songs feature just Wainwright and his piano, his later work is often accompanied by rock instrumentation or a symphony orchestra, displaying complex layering and harmonies with an operatic feel. He often performs with his sister, Martha Wainwright, on backup vocals. Wainwright's self-titled debut album was released through DreamWorks Records in May 1998. Although his success was limited, Wainwright reached #24 on Billboard's Top Heatseekers c...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Vibrate: The Best Of

Vibrate: The Best Of (Deluxe Edition)

Live From The Artists Den

Me And Liza

Kiss And Say Goodbye

Out Of The Game

All Days Are Nights: Songs For Lulu

Milwaukee At Last!!! (Live)

Hallelujah (Single)

More Albums


News:
Chaz Bono GLAAD To Honor Chaz Bono With Equality Award

Occupy Wall Street Sean Lennon & Rufus Wainwright Sing Madonna's 'Material Girl' For New York Protesters (Video)

Sting Sting To Celebrate His 60th Birthday With Charity Concert

Alicia Keys Alicia Keys Headlines HIV/AIDS Charity Benefit


Photo Gallery:
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus
Wainwright,_Rufus

View All Pictures


Videos:
2014 Vulture Festival: Rufus Wainwright on Lana Del Rey

Rufus Wainwright Jokes Mother Compared Him to Ricky Martin

Rufus Wainwright's Complicated Reaction To DOMA Ruling

Rufus Wainwright: Sure, Call Me A Gay Artist

All Video News


Related Artists: