Starpulse.com

Tom Waits

Waits,_Tom
Listen to Tom Waits
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Thomas Alan Waits
Born: 1949/12/07
Birth Place: Pomona, California, United States
Years Active: 1972–present
Genres: Rock, Experimental Music

Thomas Alan "Tom" Waits (born December 7, 1949) is an American singer-songwriter, composer and actor. With this trademark growl, his incorporation of pre-rock music styles such as blues, jazz, and vaudeville, and experimental tendencies verging on industrial music, Waits has built up a distinctive musical persona. He has worked as a composer for movies and musical plays and as a supporting actor in films, including “Down By Law” and “Bram Stoker's Dracula.” He was nominated for an Academy Award for his soundtrack work on the film “One from the Heart.” Lyrically, Waits' songs frequently present atmospheric portrayals of grotesque, often seedy characters and places – although he ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Anthology Of Tom Waits

Dusk And Dawn

The Siren's Call

Cello Cinema

Orphans: Brawlers, Bawlers & Bastards

Heartattack & Vine

The Heart Of Saturday Night

Nighthawks At The Diner (Live)

Used Songs

More Albums


News:
Singing Stars: The 22 Best Actor-Musicians Singing Stars: The 22 Best Actor-Musicians

10 Inappropriate Songs To Play at the Pope's Inaguration 10 Inappropriate Songs To Play At The Pope's Inauguration

Seven Psychopaths Review: 'Seven Psychopaths' Is The Must See Film Of 2012

Coldplay Coldplay Back At Number One


Photo Gallery:
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom
Waits,_Tom

View All Pictures


Videos:

Did Adele Stoled "Hello" Story From Tom Waits

Adele Accused Of Copying Another Song for Her New Hit 'Hello'

Top 10 Albums of 1985

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Seven Psychopaths

The Book of Eli

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Wristcutters: A Love Story

Absolute Wilson

Domino

The Tiger and the Snow

Coffee and Cigarettes

An American Affair

More Credits


Related Artists: