Starpulse.com

Jennifer Warnes


Biography:
Birth Name: Jennifer Jean Warnes
Born: 1947/03/03
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, U.S.
Years Active: 1967-present (singer, songwriter, arranger and producer)
Genres: Pop, Country, Rhythm And Blues, Opera

Jennifer Jean Warnes (born March 3, 1947) is an American singer, songwriter, arranger and record producer. She is known for her rich soprano/contralto voice, her interpretations of compositions written by herself and many others, as well as an extensive playlist as a vocalist on movie soundtracks. Between 1979 and 1987 Warnes surpassed Frank Sinatra as the vocalist performing the most songs to be nominated for (4) and to win (3) the Academy Award for Best Original Song. Her biggest hits include two of these ''Billboard'' chart topping Oscar and Grammy winners - "Up Where We Belong" (duet with Joe Cocker, from the 1982 film ''An Officer and a Gentleman'') and "(I've Had) The Time of My Life"...

Continue Bio


Albums:

L'enfant Au Tambour/Peace On Earth

The Well ( Digitally Remastered )

Best Of Jennifer Warnes

Famous Blue Raincoat: 20th Anniversary Editio…

Platinum & Gold Collection

The Well


News:

Related Artists:

Sammi Smith Lullatone Billy Swan Andy Gibb Nicolette Larson Marilyn Monroe Dave Dudley Eric Burdon & The Animals