Starpulse.com

Warren G

Warren_G

Biography:
Birth Name: Warren Griffin III
Born: 1970/11/10
Birth Place: Long Beach, California
Years Active: 1992 - present
Genres: West Coast Hip Hop, Gangsta Rap, G-funk, R&B

Warren G (born Warren Griffin III, November 10, 1970), is an American West Coast rapper and hip hop producer. In 1990, Warren G formed the group 213 (in reference to Los Angeles' area code) with Nate Dogg and Snoop Dogg, known as Snoop Doggy Dog at the time. They were in search of a record deal and in 1992 Warren G introduced the group to his stepbrother Dr. Dre, who was impressed. However, only Snoop Dogg and eventually Nate Dogg were signed to Dre and Suge Knight's record label, Death Row Records. Warren G was left without a record deal and thus pursued a solo career. Although Death Row Records did not sign him, he did make some contributions to Dr. Dre's album “The Chronic,” released ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Party We Will Throw Now! - Single

The G-Files (Parental Advisory)

Murder 2002 (Parental Advisory)

G Funk Era: Special Edition (Parental Advisor…

In The Mid-Nite Hour (Parental Advisory)

In The Mid-Nite Hour

Get U Down, Part 2 (Single) (Parental Advisor…

Get U Down Pt. 2

Make It Do What It Do

More Albums


News:
Warren G Warren G Says Tupac Shakur Hologram Gave Him 'Chills'

Tupac Shakur Tupac Shakur 'Resurrected' During Snoop Dogg's Performance At Coachella

Nate Dogg Nate Dogg To 'Perform' At Coachella Via Hologram

Snoop Dogg and Lucasfilm Host Private Screening of Red Tails Snoop Dogg And Lucasfilm Host Private Screening Of 'Red Tails'


Photo Gallery:
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G
Warren_G

View All Pictures


Videos:
Stream Snoop Dogg's New Mixtape "That's My Work Vol. 3"

All Video News


Related Artists: