Starpulse.com

Dionne Warwick

Warwick,_Dionne
Listen to Dionne Warwick
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Marie Dionne Warrick
Born: 1940/12/12
Years Active: 1962–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Urban, Soft Rock, Adult Contemporary, Quiet Storm, Pop

Dionne Warwick (born December 12, 1940) is an American singer and actress who became a United Nations Global Ambassador for the Food and Agriculture Organization, and a United States Ambassador of Health. Best known for her partnership with Burt Bacharach and Hal David, Warwick ranks among the 40 biggest hit makers of the entire rock era (1955 - 1999), based on the Billboard Hot 100 Pop Singles Charts. According to Billboard Magazine, Warwick ranks second only to Aretha Franklin as the most charted female vocalist with 56 singles making the Billboard Hot 100 between 1962 and 1998. Her career took off in 1958 as a member of The Gospelaires, later moving on to perform background sessions at...

Continue Bio


Albums:

No Night So Long (Expanded Version)

How Many Times Can We Say Goodbye (Expanded E…

Finder Of Lost Loves (Expanded Edition)

Dionne Warwick Sing Bacharrach & David Hits

Dionne Warwick Canta Exitos De Bacharrach & D…

This Christmas - Single

Let There Be Love (Feat. Dionne Warwick) - Si…

Feels So Good

A House Is Not A Home

More Albums


News:
Dionne Warwick What Landed Dionne Warwick In The Hospital?

We Are The World: Breaking Down The Great Celebrity Supergroup C We Are The World: Breaking Down The Great Celebrity Supergroup Charity Singles

Whitney Houston & Bobby Kristina Whitney Houston's Daughter & Mother To Star In New Reality Show

Dionne Warwick Dionne Warwick Believes Whitney Houston Died From A Heart Attack


Photo Gallery:
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne
Warwick,_Dionne

View All Pictures


Videos:

Dionne Warwick Biopic Will Include Lady Gaga And Danny Glover

Who Will Star In Dionne Warwick Biopic

Who Will Play Dionne Warwick In Upcoming Biopic?

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

Secret Agent 00 - Soul

Rent-A-Cop

Free To Be...You And Me

Slaves

More Credits


Related Artists:

The Friends Of Distinction Frankie Avalon Gerry & The Pacemakers Chuck Jackson