Starpulse.com

Roger Waters

Waters,_Roger
Listen to Roger Waters
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: George Roger Waters
Born: 1943/09/06
Birth Place: Great Bookham, Leatherhead, Surrey, UK
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Art Rock, Opera

George Roger Waters (born 6 September 1943) is an English rock musician, singer-songwriter and composer. He gained fame as the principal songwriter , lyricist, bass player, co-lead vocalist, and one of the founding members of the rock band Pink Floyd. Following his departure from Pink Floyd in 1984 Waters pursued a solo career which included three studio albums; ''The Pros and Cons of Hitchhiking'' (1984), ''Radio K.A.O.S.'' (1987), and ''Amused to Death'' (1992). In 1990 Waters staged one of the largest rock concerts in history, ''The Wall - Live in Berlin'' on the vacant terrain between Potsdamer Platz, and the Brandenburg Gate with an estimated 200,000 people in attendance. In 2005 he rel...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Roger Waters The Wall ((Live))

The Album Collection

Amused To Death

More Symphonic Rock

In The Flesh (Live)

Ça Ira: There Is Hope (French Version)

Ça Ira: There Is Hope (CD Version)

Ca Ira [CD Version]

To Kill The Child/Leaving Beirut

More Albums


News:
Roger Waters Roger Waters Is Not A Big Fan Of Hillary Clinton

Pink Floyd The Endless River Pink Floyd Pay Tribute To Late Keyboardist Rick Wright On 'The Endless River,' Out Nov. 10

CELEBNAME Pink Floyd To Release New Album This Fall, But There Won't Be A Tour

Roger Waters Roger Waters Slams Scarlett Johansson Over SodaStream Scandal


Photo Gallery:
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger
Waters,_Roger

View All Pictures


Videos:

Keith Richards Loves Everyone At Coachella

Stones, Dylan, McCartney, Young, Waters and the Who Will Perform in a 3 Days Festival in October

#OldChella Ticket Prices Announced

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

12-12-12

Pink Floyd The Wall

Echoes Pink Floyd

More Credits


Related Artists:

London Welsh Chorale Richard Wright Jack White James Guthrie