Starpulse.com

Scott Weiland

Weiland,_Scott

Biography:
Birth Name: Scott Richard Kline
Born: 1967/10/27
Birth Place: Santa Cruz, California, USA
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Hard Rock, Grunge, Heavy Metal

Scott Weiland (born Scott Richard Kline on October 27, 1967) is an American musician, lyricist, and vocalist, most notable for his work with Grammy Award-winning rock band Stone Temple Pilots. Weiland is also known for his five-year career with Grammy Award-winning supergroup Velvet Revolver and his own solo career. His onstage persona is known as being flamboyant and chaotic; he is also known for constantly changing his appearance and vocal style, as well as his use of a megaphone in concert for vocal effect. Despite his success, his career has been plagued with drug addiction, as well as several arrests. However, according to MTV News, Weiland has been free from heroin since 2002. In 2007,...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Happy In Galoshes

The Most Wonderful Time Of The Year

"Happy" In Galoshes


News:
Scott Weiland Scott Weiland Says He Was 'Terminated' To 'Boost Ticket Sales'

Stone Temple Pilots Scott Weiland Says He Can't Be Fired From Stone Temple Pilots, Hires Lawyer

Scott Weiland Stone Temple Pilots 'Officially Terminate' Scott Weiland

CELEBNAME Scott Weiland Rejoining Velvet Revolver?


Photo Gallery:
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott
Weiland,_Scott

View All Pictures


Videos:
Scott Weiland Marries Girlfriend

Rock Band Stone Temple Pilots to Go on Without Ex-Singer

R. Kelly Drove Three Days for 10-Minute Coachella Appearance

Scott Weiland Countersues Stone Temple Pilots

All Video News


Popular Television:
2008 AMAs
2008 New Year's Eve Live
2008 2008 American Music Awards
2007 2007 American Music Awards
2007 35th Annual American Music Awards
2007 AMA's
2005 Big in '05
2005 Big in 05
2005 Fashion Rocks

More Credits


Related Artists:

Mest