Starpulse.com

Weird Al Yankovic

Weird_Al_Yankovic
Listen to Weird Al Yankovic
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Alfred Matthew Yankovic
Born: 1959/10/23
Birth Place: Lynwood, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1979–present
Genres: Parody, Comedy, Polka

Alfred Matthew “Weird Al” Yankovic (born October 23, 1959) is an American singer-songwriter, music producer, actor, comedian, writer, satirist and parodist. Yankovic is known for his humorous songs that make light of popular culture and that often parody specific songs by contemporary musical acts. During Yankovic's sophomore year as an architecture student at Cal Poly at San Luis Obispo, he became a disc jockey at the university's radio station, KCPR. In 1978, he released his first recording (as Alfred Yankovic), “Take Me Down,” on the LP, “Slo Grown,” as a benefit for the Economic Opportunity Commission of San Luis Obispo County. The song mocked famous nearby landmarks such as ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Mandatory Fun

Alpocalypse

The Essential Weird Al Yankovic

Greatest Hits, Vol. 2

Straight Outta Lynwood

Weird Al Yankovic

UHF: Weird Al Yankovic

Poodle Hat

Running With Scissors

More Albums


News:
Weird Al Yankovic Parodies TV Theme Songs, Pushes 'Game Of Thron Weird Al Yankovic Parodies TV Theme Songs, Pushes 'Game Of Thrones' Writer George R.R. Martin To Write Faster

Weird Al Yankovic 'Weird Al' Still Shocked By First Number-One Album, Says He Didn't 'Pull A Beyonce' With Videos

This Week in Music : Weird Al Takes 'Mandatory Fun' To The Top This Week in Music : Weird Al Takes 'Mandatory Fun' To The Top

Weird Al Yankovic Watch 'Weird Al' Yankovic's 8 New Videos, Which Have Had Over 46 Million Views As New Album 'Mandatory Fun' Tops Chart


Photo Gallery:
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic
Weird_Al_Yankovic

View All Pictures


Videos:
Rumer Willis Spoofs Ariana Grande's "Problem"

On This Day: October 23

Weird Al's Biggest Fan's Dreams Come True

Weird Al's Newest Children's Book Is 'A Celebration Of Imagination'

All Video News




Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Halloween 2

Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult

The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear

UHF

Tapeheads

The Naked Gun - From the Files of Police Squad!

More Credits


Related Artists: