Starpulse.com

Florence Welch

Welch,_Florence
Listen to Florence Welch
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Florence Leontine Mary Welch
Born: 1986/08/28
Birth Place: Camberwell, London, England
Years Active: 2007–present
Genres: Indie Rock, Art Rock, Baroque Pop, Psychedelic Rock, Soul

Florence Welch (born Florence Leontine Mary Welch, August 28, 1986) is an English musician, singer and songwriter. She is known for being the lead singer of the band Florence and the Machine. In 2007, Welch recorded with a band named Ashok, who released an album titled “Plans” on the Filthy Lucre/About Records label. This album included the earliest version of her later hit “Kiss with a Fist,” which at this point was titled “Happy Slap.” Florence and the Machine released their debut album “Lungs” in July 2009, and it held the #2 position for its first five weeks on the U.K. Albums chart. In January 2010, the album reached the #1, having remained on the chart for 28 consecuti...

Continue Bio


News:
Worst Grammy Fashion Fashion Fails: Worst Dressed Stars At The 2013 Grammys

Emma Stone Emma Stone, Suri Cruise & Kristen Stewart Named Hollywood's 'Best Dressed'

Florence and the Machine Florence Welch To Auction Off Private Concert For Charity

Beyonce Beyonce, Scarlett Johansson, Rihanna & More Stars Sizzle At Costume Institute Gala


Photo Gallery:
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence
Welch,_Florence

View All Pictures


Videos:
Singer Florence Welch Gives Impromptu Performance

The Rolling Stones Want Adele For London Hyde Park Gig

UK's Top 10 Richest Musicians Under 30

Adele Is the UK's Richest Young Musician

All Video News


Albums:

Sweet Nothing


Popular Television:
2012 Sound of Change
2012 The Sound of Change
2012 The Women's Concert for Change: Live From London
2011 VH1 Divas Celebrates Soul
2010 2011 Oscars
2010 2011 Grammys
2010 53rd Annual Grammy Awards
2010 83rd Annual Academy Awards