Starpulse.com

Mary Wells

Wells,_Mary
Listen to Mary Wells
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Mary Esther Wells
Born: 1943/05/13
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Died: 1992/07/26
Years Active: 1960-1990
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul, Motown, Disco

Mary Wells (May 13, 1943 – July 26, 1992) was an American singer who helped to define the emerging sound of Motown in the early 1960s. Along with The Miracles, The Temptations, The Supremes, and the Four Tops, Wells was said to have been part of the charge in black music onto radio stations and record shelves of mainstream America. With a string of hit singles composed mainly by Smokey Robinson, she became recognized as “The Queen of Motown” until her departure from the company in 1964, at the height of her popularity. She was one of Motown's first singing superstars. Wells began singing as a child, and by age 10 had graduated from church choirs to performing at local nightclubs in the...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Mary Wells Greatest Hits

Soul Masters: Mary Wells

Bye Bye Baby

Mary Wells Sings My Guy

Recorded Live On Stage

Servin' Up Some Soul

The One Who Really Loves You & More Mary Well…

Bye Bye Baby & More Mary Wells Classics

Together (With Bonus Tracks)

More Albums


Videos:
Motown Founder Barry Gordy Talks About His New Musical

All Video News


Popular Television:
1989 Motown on Showtime (02/17/90)
1989 My Boyfriend's Back
1989 Smokey Robinson
1988 Let's Rock Tonight Concert
1988 Rockin' the Night Away
1986 Cinemax Sessions (08/02/87)
1986 Legendary Ladies
1984 Motown Returns to the Apollo


Related Artists:

Brenton Wood Rocky Padilla Billy Stewart The Originals Little Anthony & The Imperials