Starpulse.com

Jack White

White,_Jack
Listen to Jack White
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: John Anthony Gillis
Born: 1975/07/09
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Blues-rock, Punk Blues, Garage Rock Revival, Indie Rock, Bluegrass

Jack White (born John Anthony Gillis, July 9, 1975), often credited as Jack White III, is an American musician, songwriter, record producer and occasional actor. He was the guitarist, pianist and lead vocalist of The White Stripes until they split in February 2011, and currently is well as a member of The Raconteurs and The Dead Weather. White's popular and critical success with The White Stripes enabled him to collaborate as a solo artist with other renowned musicians, such as Beck, The Rolling Stones, Jeff Beck, Alicia Keys, Bob Dylan, Electric Six, Insane Clown Posse, and Loretta Lynn, whose 2004 album “Van Lear Rose” he produced and performed on. He was awarded the title of Nashville...

Continue Bio


Albums:

That Black Bat Licorice

Would You Fight For My Love?

Lazaretto

I'm Shakin' (2-Track Single)

Sixteen Saltines

Love Interruption

Freedom At 21

Blunderbuss

Another Way To Die (Single)

More Albums


News:
Jack White Defends His Tour Rider, Says Guacamole Recipe Was An Jack White Reprimands Students Who Published His Tour Rider

Coachella Lineup To Include Headlining Acts AC/DC, Drake & Jack Who's Performing At Coachella 2015?

Celebrities That Turn 40 In 2015 Celebrities That Turn 40 In 2015

10 Best Bets For Grammy Nominations 10 Best Bets For Grammy Nominations


Photo Gallery:
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack
White,_Jack

View All Pictures


Videos:
Zoe Saldana's Husband Took Her Last Name

Jack White Pens New Poem 'Music Is Sacred'

Loretta Lynn, Jack White Tapped for Nashville Walk of Fame

Jack White to Play Mystery $3 Shows

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Conan O'Brien Can't Stop

Shine a Light

It Might Get Loud

Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Coffee and Cigarettes

Cold Mountain

More Credits


Related Artists:

N-Dubz Iglu & Hartly Madcon