Starpulse.com

Kim Wilde

Wilde,_Kim
Listen to Kim Wilde
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Kim Smith
Born: 1960/11/18
Birth Place: Chiswick, Middlesex, England
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: New Wave, Synthpop, Hi-NRG, Pop Rock

Kim Wilde was born Kim Smith on November 18, 1960 in the West London suburb of Chiswick, England. Wilde rose to fame with her international pop sensation, “Kids in America” in 1981. A year later saw Wilde win a Brit Award for 'Best British Female.' Six years later. Wilde broke into the America music markets with her 1987 hit cover of The Supremes' classic “You Keep Me Hangin' On.” Born into a musical family, Wilde is the eldest child of the 1950s rock musician, Marty Wilde. Wilde always had a fascination with music and would sing from an early age, her love for music was encouraged by her parents and in 1980, at the age of 20, she was signed to RAK Records. Wilde's international hit,...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Never Say Never

Born To Be Wild

Love Moves

Another Step

Now & Forever

Love Is

Teases & Dares

Wilde Winter Songbook

You Keep Me Hangin' On (The Remixes)

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim
Wilde,_Kim

Videos:
Michael Bublé Performs in NYC Subway Station

Kim Wilde and Tony Hadley Help Set Records in the Sky

All Video News


Related Artists:

The Power Station Stacey Q Samantha Fox Fine Young Cannibals T'Pau