Starpulse.com

Andy Williams

Williams,_Andy
Listen to Andy Williams
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Howard Andrew Williams
Born: 1927/12/03
Birth Place: Wall Lake, Iowa, U.S.
Years Active: late 1930s–present
Genres: Traditional Pop, Jazz, Country, Pop

Howard Andrew "Andy" Williams (born December 3, 1927) is an American pop singer. Andy Williams has recorded 18 Gold and three Platinum certified albums. He had his own TV variety show from 1962–71 in which he performed with many other superstars. He also owns his own theater, the Moon River Theatre in Branson, Missouri. Williams' solo career began in 1953. He recorded six sides for RCA Victor's label "X," but none of them were popular hits. In 1954 he was signed to a recording contract with Cadence Records, a small label in New York run by conductor Archie Bleyer. His third single, "Canadian Sunset" reached #7 in the Top Ten in August 1956, and was soon followed by his only Billboard #1...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Danny Boy / The Village Of St. Bernadette

Sings Steve Allen / Under Paris Skies

Call Me Irresponsible

The Great Songs From 'my Fair Lady' And Other…

Dear Heart

The Shadow Of Your Smile

Andy Williams / Lonely Street

The Great American Songbook

Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein / Moon River

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Williams,_Andy
Williams,_Andy
Williams,_Andy

Videos:
School Shooter Andy Williams Talks to Lisa Ling from Prison

Best of 2012: Stars Remembered

Andy Williams Remembered

Singer Andy Williams, 84, Dies

All Video News


Popular Television:
2008 2008 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade
2008 Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade
2008 82nd Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade
2007 50th Annual Grammy Awards
2003 AFI's 100 Years...100 Songs: America's Greatest Music in the Movies
2003 AFI's One Hundred Years...One Hundred Songs
2003 46th Annual Grammy Awards

More Credits


Related Artists:

Engelbert Humperdinck